NOMINEES FOR THE SCREEN NATION FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS 2015 IN LONDON

screen-nation-awards2015flyer

The Screen Nation Film & Television Awards acknowledged by the industry as 'the' media event for diverse talent and which has come to be known as the 'black Bafta's', marks 2015 as its 10th anniversary in paying­ homage to the very best culturally diverse talent working in the UK and around the world today.

The 10th edition takes place on Sunday 15th February 2015, from 4.00pm to 1.00am,at the Hilton London Metropole hotel, in the heart of central London. Famed BBC London News Arts Correspondent Brenda Emmanus will host the glitzy ceremony celebrating a decade of outstanding achievements on the British screen by many of the nation's best loved film & TV stars. ABN TV (Sky235) will broadcast highlights of the ceremony at 11pm Saturday 28th February 2015.

 

On Friday 16th Jan, Screen Nation announced the nominees for the key acting and public voting categories across its 3 awards sections of the People’s Choice InternationalScreen Craft Achievement and UK Screen Awards and on Monday 19th Jan the final nominees were released for the remaining categories across international & independent film and emerging talent. For the first time the nominations were announced all at the same time exclusively on Screen Nation’s social media platforms with voting taking place exclusively on the Screen Nation website www.screennation.com

NOMINEES

UK SCREEN AWARDS

Rising Talent

Aaron Fontaine - Actor in Hollyoaks

Antonia Thomas - Scrotal Recall

Georgina Bobb - Producer/Entrepreneur

Nosa Igbinedion - Director

Tara Welch - New Reporter in London Tonight

Royce Pierreson - Actor in Murdered by my Boyfriend, Misfits

Ryan Calais Cameron - Actor in various

Young Shooting Star (16-25)

Ade Oyefoso - Youngers, Silk

Georgina Campbell - Murdered by My Boyfriend

Jacob Anderson - Game of Thrones, Mimic

McKell David - Montana

Modupe Adeyeye - Hollyoaks

Rebecca Scroggs - Eastenders

Favourite Female TV Star

PUBLIC VOTING

Denise Nurse – Escape to the Country

Jamelia - Loose Women

Lorna Laidlaw - Doctors

Rochelle Humes - This Morning, Children in Need, etc

Sandra Martin & Sandy Channer - Gogglebox

Sarah Jane Crawford - X Factor

Favourite Male TV Star

PUBLIC VOTING

Ade Adepitan - Various

Marvin Humes - The Voice, This Morning

Reggie Yates - Various

Richard Ayoade - Various

Simon Webbe - Strictly Come Dancing

Female Performance in Film

Gugu Mbatha-Raw - Belle

Nadine Marshall – Second Coming

Carmen Ejogo - Selma

Male Performance in Film

Aml Ameen - Maze Runner

Arnold Oceng - The Good Lie

Chiwetel Ejiofor – Half of a Yellow Sun

David Oyelowo - Selma

Harley Sylvester - The Guvnors

Idris Elba - No Good Deeds

Mention:

John Boyega – Half of a Yellow Sun, The Whale

Nonso Anozie - Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit

Vas Blackwood - The Guvnors

Female Performance in TV

Laura Rollins - Doctors

Letitia Wright - Glasgow Girls

Lorna Laidlaw - Doctors

Nathalie Emmanuel – Game of Thrones

Petra Letang - Holby

Sara Martins - Death in Paradise

Mention:

Wunmi Moskau – In the Flesh

Carmen Ejogo – Zero Hour

Angela Griffin - Lewis

Male Performance in TV

David Gyasi - The Whale

Don Gilet - Holby

OT Fagbenle - Looking in the Mirror

Patrick Robinson - Casualty

Samuel Anderson – Dr Who, Trollied

Tobi Bakare – The Smoke, The Tunnel

Mention:

Arinze Kene – Our Girl, Youngers

David Harewood – A Midsummer Night’s Dream

UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS  

Diversity in Factual Production

Fostering & Me with Lorraine Pascale – BBC2

Nat King Cole: Afraid of the Dark - BBC4

Storyville: Mandela, The Myth & Me – BBC2

The Secret Life of Your Clothes - BBC2

The World's War: Forgotten Soldiers of Empire - BBC2

Welcome to Rio - BBC2

Mention:

Dispatches: Police’s Dirty Secrets - C4

Notting Hill Carnival – BBC

Perspectives: Bruce Forsythe on Sammy Davis Jnr. - ITV

Rio in Rio – BBC2

The Culture Show: Savion Glover - Happy Feet – BBC2

Diversity in Drama Production

Death in Paradise - BBC2

Doctors – BBC2

Game of Thrones - HBO

Holby – BBC2

Murdered by My Boyfriend – BBC3

Independent Spirit Film Production

Beauty Is

Hard Time Bus

1 Way Up

Through the Lens of Hip-Hop: UK Women

Achievement in Film Production

Belle

Half of a Yellow Sun

Montana

The Anomaly

The Double

Mention:

Guvnors

Second Coming

Favourite International Movie (made by or featuring British talent)

PUBLIC VOTING

Maze Runner (Aml Ameen)

No Good Deed (Idris Elba)

Selma (David Oyelowo, Carmen Ejogo)

The Good Lie (Arnold Oceng)

The Whale (Alrick Riley, John Boyega)

Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring significantly British based talent)

PUBLIC VOTING

Afua's Diary – Bibi Owusu-Shadbolt

Double Cross – Ama K. Abebrese

Gone Too Far – Destiny Ekaragha

Invasion 1897- Lancelot Odesuwa Imasuen & J2 Konsult

Love or Something Like That – Shirley Frimpong Manso

Mum Dad Meet Sam – Segilola Ogidan & Edith Nwekenta

The Devil in Freetown – Archie Collins Pearce

Urban Rythmn – Michael Ibiayo & Yinka Kuponiyi

Favourite Black TV Show (Magazine/Chat show led by a woman)

PUBLIC VOTING

Culture Vultures (Rosemary Laryea) - OH TV

Family Time (Nana Akosua Boateng) - ABN TV

Ladies Talk (Angie le Mar) - Vox Africa

Pauline Long Show - BEN TV

Real Talk (Trish Adudu) - OH TV

The Nana Churcher Show - Vox Africa

The Sporah Show (Sporah Njau) - Vox Africa

Mention:

Global Sports Report (Samantha Johnson) - Arise TV

THIS DAY Live - Arise TV

Favourite UK Afrobeats Music Promo

PUBLIC VOTING

Fuse ODG ft. Sean Paul – Dangerous Love

Kwamz & Flava – Wo Onane No

May7ven - Werk

Mista Silva ft Syron – Green Light

Moelogo ft Giggs – Baddest

Zafi B ft Atumpan - Superhero

PEOPLE’S CHOICE INTERNATIONAL SCREEN AWARDS

PUBLIC VOTING

Favourite Film

PUBLIC VOTING

Annie

No Good Deed

Ride Along

The Equalizer

Think Like A Man Too

Favourite Female Screen Personality

PUBLIC VOTING

Ava Duvernay

Gabrielle Union

Kerry Washington

Shonda Rhimes

Viola Davis

Mention:

Jada Pinkett-Smith

Rosario Dawson

Favourite Male Screen Personality

PUBLIC VOTING

Anthony Mackie

Denzel Washington

Forest Whittaker

Kevin Hart

Tyler Perry

-----------------------------

Honorary Awards are to be bestowed upon;

Outstanding Contribution Award

Harry Belafonte theAfrican-American singer, songwriter, actor and social activist.

Edric Connor Trailblazer Award

Anton Phillips the iconic British actor, producer and director, who has an acting career in Britain that broke many racial barriers.

Legacy Award

Ossie Davis and Ruby Dee (posthumously) Hollywood’s hugely respected and much loved ‘black power’ couple and civil rights activists.

Classic TV Award

Fresh Prince of Bel-air the iconic comedy series that launched Will Smith’s acting career is acknowledged as it reaches its 25th anniversary.

The Awards are sponsored and partnered by BBC, ITV, ABN TV, Tama Ra Event Designers, New African Woman Magazine, Scene TV, AfricaX5, DJA Media, Hilton, Suba App, GUBA, Kato Enterprises, Ultimalt, Star Lager, Guinness FE and Talking Drum Entertainment 

VOTING

To cast your vote, please go to: www.screennation.com Voting opens 2pm Fri 16th January and closes on Thursday 12th February at midnight.

THE CEREMONY – SUNDAY 15TH FEBRUARY (4pm – 1am)

The full list of winners for all competitive categories will be announced at the ceremony on Sun 15 Feb 2015

Limited tickets to the ceremony are on sale here: www.screennationawards2015.eventbrite.co.uk

Tickets include entry to the Champagne Reception, 3 Course Caribbean fusion Banquet including complimentary drinks, Awards Ceremony and the official After Party with music from Capital XTRA’s DJ Abrantee with DJ Abass

TMLewin-banner

 

 

 

ashosh-hotels

 

nollywoodmoviesadvert

 

newlook lcf

Advertise Here .

Advertise Here

 
 

Subscribe Here

Subscribe to our newsletter for updates, great deals,movie premiere information, discounts etc.
JSN Megazine template designed by JoomlaShine.com